People


EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing


Directors Steering Group Members Warwick Academics Cranfield Academics Exeter Academics

Directors


Professor Kerry Kirwan

Warwick

Director


Full Profile

Professor Mark Jolly

Cranfield

Co-Director


Full Profile

Professor Christopher Smith

Exeter

Co-Director


Full Profile

Top

Steering Group Members


Professor Peter Saraga (chair), CBE, FREng

Former Director of Philips Research and President of the IOP


Professor John Wood CBE, FREng

Association of Commonwealth Universities – Professor and Secretary General


Professor Laurens Katgerman

Delft University of Technology – Emeritus Professor


Dr. Louis Brimacombe

Former Manager Environmental Technology Tata Steel


Peter Head, CBE, FREng

The Ecological Sequestration Trust – Trust Founder and Executive Chairman


Alister Fraser

PTC – Director , Worldwide Academic and Authorized Training Partner Programs


Bob Stear

Severn Trent Water Authority – Head of Innovation


Roger Kings

JH Richards & Co Ltd – Advisor


Shyeni Paul

Portfolio Manager – Manufacturing the Future Theme


Top

Warwick Academics


WMG

Academics are drawn from various faculties including WMG, Life Sciences, Chemistry and Engineering.

Dr Guy Barker

Genomics


Full Profile

Dr Rohit Bhagat

Electrochemical Engineering


Full Profile

Professor Tim Bugg

Biological Chemistry


Full Profile

Professor Greg Chalis

Sustainable Chemistry


Full Profile

Dr M J Chappell

Systems and Information


Full Profile

Andrew Clark

Sustainable Chemistry


Full Profile

Dr Stuart Coles

Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing


Full Profile

Dr Greg Gibbons

Additive Layer Manufacturing


Full Profile

Professor David Greenwoood

Advanced Propulsion Systems


Full Profile

Dr Darren Hughes

Engineering Materials


Full Profile

Dr Zushi Li

Steels Processing


Full Profile

Mr Robert Lillywhite

Systems Sustainability


Full Profile

Dr Melanie Loveridge

Electrochemical Engineering


Full Profile

Professor P A Mawby

Power Electronics


Full Profile

Professor Tony McNally

International Institute for Nanocomposites Manufacturing


Full Profile

Dr Patrick Schafer

Plant Sustainability


Full Profile

Professor Barbara Shollock

Steels Processing


Full Profile

Professor Mark Williams

Product Evaluation Technologies


Full Profile

Top

Cranfield Academics


Dr Fiona Charnley

Product and Service Design


Full Profile

Dr Paul Colegrove

Welding and Laser processing


Full Profile

Dr Matthew Collins

Breakthrough Innovation and Systemic Processes


Full Profile

Professor Jose Endrino

Surface Engineering and Nanotechnology


Full Profile

Dr Kostas Georgarakis

Low Energy and Novel Casting


Full Profile

Dr Sue Impey

Surface Engineering and Nonotechnology


Full Profile

Professor Krzysztof Koziol

Composites Engineering


Full Profile

Dr Phil Longhurst

Energy and Power


Full Profile

Professor Harris Makatsoris

Manufacturing Operations


Full Profile

Professor John Nicholls

Coatings Technology


Full Profile

Dr Adriana Encinas-Oropesa

Design, Strategy, Innovation and Materials


Full Profile

Dr Marc Pidou

Water Science and Engineering


Full Profile

Dr Chris Sampson

Precision Engineering and Concentrated Solar Power


Full Profile

Dr Konstantinos Salonitis

Manufacturing Systems


Full Profile

Dr Sameer Rahatekar

Composites Engineering


Full Profile

Dr. Vijay Kumar Thakar

Composites Engineering


Full Profile

Dr Benny Tjahjono

Supply Chain Operations


Full Profile

Top

Exeter Academics


Dr Mustafa Aziz

Electronic materials; Data storage


Full Profile

Dr Anna Baldecheyva

Liquid crystals; nanomaterials


Full Profile

Professor Monica Craciun

Graphene; nanomaterials


Full Profile

Dr Matt Eames

Passive buildings; energy reduction in buildings


Full Profile

Professor Ken Evans

Auxetic materials; Additive Manufacturing


Full Profile

Professor Oana Ghita

Additive Manufacturing; Composite materials


Full Profile

Dr Timothy Holsgrove

Engineering mathematics; Modelling of Structures


Full Profile

Professor Gino Hrkac

Magnetic materials; nanomaterials


Full Profile

Professor Akbar Javadi

Geotechnics; Soil modelling


Full Profile

Professor Geoff Nash

Photonic materials; Graphene


Full Profile

Dr Ana Neves

Smart textiles; Nanomaterials


Full Profile

Professor Gavin Tabor

Fluid Dynamics; Modelling of Heat/Fluid flow


Full Profile

Professor David Wright

Data Storage; nanomaterials


Full Profile

Dr Yongde Xia

Thermal barrier coatings; Nanomaterials


Full Profile

Professor David Zhang

Production Management and Control; Sustainable Manufacturing


Full Profile

Professor Shaowei Zhang

Ceramic Materials; Nanomaterials


Full Profile

Professor Yanqiu Zhu

Nanomaterials; Energy Storage Devices


Full Profile

Professor Meiling Zhu

Energy Harvesting; Wireless communication


Full Profile

Dr Dibin Zhu

Energy Harvesting; Wireless communication


Full Profile

Dr Peter Connor

Smart metering; Energy saving


Full Profile

Dr Xiaohong Li

Energy storage; Nanomaterials


Full Profile

Professor Tapas Mallick

Solar Energy Devices; Energy Networks


Full Profile

Dr Helen Smith

Renewable Energy; Low energy farming


Full Profile

Dr Senthil Sundaram

Solar Energy Devices; Energy Networks


Full Profile

Dr Asif Tahir

Solar Energy Devices; Energy Networks


Full Profile

Dr Philipp Thies

Offshore wind; Renewable Energy


Full Profile

Dr Xiaoyu Yan

Life Cycle Analysis; Bioenergy


Full Profile

Professor Kip Jeffrey

Sustainable Mining


Full Profile

Dr Chris Bryan

Sustainable Mining; Reduced Energy Mining


Full Profile

Professor Hylke Glass

Geometallurgy; Sensor based sorting of minerals


Full Profile

Dr Kate Littler

Organic geochemistry; Carbon cycling


Full Profile

Dr Kathryn Moore

Critical green metals; Raw materials security/supply


Full Profile

Professor Frances Wall

Rare earth metals; Responsible mining


Full Profile

Top